Nicole Scherzinger – Proud to be Pinoy


diddy-nicole-scherzinger

Originally uploaded by dancinangelcm7.

Birth name : Nicole Elikolani Prescovia
Nickname : Cola, Elikolani, Nikki

Height : 5′ 5″ (1.65 m)

Mini biography :
Nicole Scherzinger was born June 29 in Honolulu, and raised in Louisville, Kentucky. While attending a performing arts high school, she won the Coca-Cola Classic Talent Contest and performed in many plays at The Actors Theatre of Louisville. She then furthered her studies majoring in theater arts at Wright State University before entering the premiere season of the WB’s television show, Popstars where she earned a role of lead vocalist in the female pop group “Eden’s Crush.

Outside of her work with the Dolls, Nicole recently performed with Japanese superstar, Yoshiki, at the Tokyo International Forum of Japan and had guest appearances on My wife and Kids and Wanda at Large. Nicole also has a single, “Breakfast in Bed” out on Adam Sandler’s 50 First Dates soundtrack.

Trivia
Mother was a professional hula dancer.

Former member of teen pop group Eden’s Crush.

Attended Wright State University in Fairborn, Ohio

Is a member of the Pussycat Dolls.

Ethnicities are Hawaiian, Filipino, and Russian.

Even though she is Hawaiian, Filipino, and Russian, she played a Puerto Rican in 2003’s Chasing Papi.

Formerly engaged to 311 singer Nick Hexum.

Has a younger sister named Ke’ala.

Her mother’s name is Rosemary, and her step-dad’s name is Gary.

Joined the infamous Burlesque group Pussycat Dolls under the stage name, Nicole Kea.

Opened for Nsync on their Pop Odessey Tour as a member of Eden’s Crush.

Toured with Days of the New as a female background vocalist.

Has worked with the Black Eyed Peas, Busta Rhymes and Timberland

Song ‘Don’t Cha’ with the Pussycat Dolls went to number one in America

Is Eurasian like fellow actresses Jessica Anderson, Devon Aoki, Moon Bloodgood, China Chow, Kelly Hu, Kristin Kreuk, Jaymee Ong, Maggie Q, Monica Young and actors, Andrew Johnston, Brandon Lee, Keanu Reeves, Rob Schneider,Russell Wong, and Michael Wong.

She majored in theater during her college years and she’s planning on going back to stage on Broadway.

She describes herself as a spiritual, hardworking and passionate person.

Her favorite bands are U2 and Black Eyed Peas.

Her favorite movie is Napoleon Dynamite.

Her favorite Pussycat Doll song from PCD is Feeling Good.

Personal quotes : Once you stay true to just having a good time and being honest to your fans and your audience, you can’t go wrong.

Dancing is another way to communicate. That’s what separates Pussycat Dolls from other groups.

Where are they now
(November 2006) Doing some final touches on her solo album due for release before Christmas

(October 2006) Working on Pussycat Dolls second album that is due for release middle of next year.

Nicole Scherzinger, born June 29, 1978, in in Honolulu, Hawaii, is an American singer-songwriter and dancer best known for her work as the lead vocalist for The Pussycat Dolls.

Scherzinger was born to a Filipino father and a Hawaiian/Russian mother. She grew up in Louisville, Kentucky with stepfather Gary Scherzinger, mother Rosemary and sister Ke’ala. She began her life as a performer in Louisville, attending the Youth Performing Arts School at duPont Manual High School and performing with Actors Theatre of Louisville. Scherzinger majored in theater arts at Wright State University, but put her studies on hold in 1999 to sing backing vocals for the rock band Days of the New.

In June 2003, following her stint with Eden’s Crush, Scherzinger joined The Pussycat Dolls burlesque troupe, who were being re-cast as recording artists. She had first seen them performing on The Late Show with David Letterman in 2002, where Carmen Electra sang “Big Spender” from the Bob Fosse musical Sweet Charity. In 2006, Scherzinger said “It caught my eye because I’d played Velma Kelly in (the Fosse musical) Chicago in college.”

The Pussycat Dolls now have world-wide status as a popular singing group; their Billboard top five hits include “Don’t Cha”, “Buttons” and “Stickwitu” and the top 20 hit “Beep”. The album PCD went double-platinum in 2006. Scherzinger is the only group member with a songwriting credit on this album; she co-wrote “I Don’t Need a Man” with Kara DioGuardi and producer Rich Harrison (another collaboration with DioGuardi, “Flirt”, appeared later as a bonus track). Scherzinger sang nearly all lead and backing vocals on the album, with Melody Thornton and Carmit Bachar also contributing.

Nicole had a cameo apperance in Nick Cannon’s Love Don’t Cost A Thing She also had a cameo in Chasing Papi, where she played the role of Miss Puerto Rico.

Incoming search terms: